PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how The Rainbow Project (company number 1059564) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.therainbowproject.co.uk or any of our services.

The Rainbow Project is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Data Controller

Ann Marie McCarthy (Chairperson) is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to any services The Rainbow Project offers. Our full postal address is:-

The Rainbow Project

George Williams House

Cranbury Place

Southampton

SO14 0LG

Telephone Number: 02380 223525

Email address: info@therainbowproject.co.uk

What we collect

The Rainbow Project may collect your personal and sensitive personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, contact details, e-mail address and sensitive personal information obtained such as, National Insurance number, criminal convictions and ethnic origin.

What we use the information for

First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to help obtain the best service for you.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: -

Internal record-keeping

We may use the information to improve our services to you

To contact you via email, SMS or phone about vacancies we believe you may be interested in.

To contact you via email, SMS or phone (if you are on placement with the project) to discuss progress.

To contact you via email, SMS or phone for marketing purposes, which could involve, placing your photo and good news story on our website or in the local media. We will obtain your consent in writing prior to your details being shared.

Maintain our business relationships with our Hosts.

To send your information to potential hosts for existing vacancies. We will obtain written consent before presenting your details to a Host.

To enable you to submit your CV.

To fulfil contractual obligations with our funding bodies.

To third parties where we have retained them to provide services that we or you have requested including references, qualifications, criminal convictions (as required). These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as The Rainbow Project.

To trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf such as Hosts (companies). Health professionals, support agencies, and our mentors.

The personal and sensitive personal data you provide us may be sent outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes of marketing the project via social media. We will take reasonable steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

We may also release your personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so or to be able to provide a service to you.This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes and to satisfy funding organisation criteria.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We undertake regular vulnerability scans of our website and services to ensure your data is safe.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within the site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where The Rainbow Project is the data controller, you are entitled to the following, subject to some legal exemptions:

Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject

to have any inaccuracies corrected

to have your personal data erased

to place restriction on us processing your data

to object to processing

to request your data

to request your data to be ported (data portability)

The Rainbow Project must respond without undue delay, and within one month.

This can be extended by two months where the request is complex or we receive a number of requests. The Rainbow Project must inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website http://ico.org.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please submit your request in writing to:-

Ann-Marie McCarthy

The Rainbow Project

George Williams House

Cranbury Place

Southampton

SO14 0LG

If you have any questions about this policy or about your personal information then please contact Trudi Thompson Project Manager on 02380 223525


Charity registration number No.1059564. Registered with liability in England and Wales. Reg No. 3275247
Registered office: George Williams house, Cranbury Place, Southampton, Hampshire, SO14 0LG